← Home

Floor live loads for houses in Canada (NBC 2020)

Beta

The specified live loads the National Building Code of Canada 2020 gives for houses, garages, balconies and roofs, with the Table 4.1.5.3 row for every value, the partition allowance, and a worked example of the load on an interior bearing wall in a two-storey house.

Updated 18 October 2026

What Part 4 and Table 4.1.5.3 cover

The National Building Code of Canada (NBC) 2020 is the model building code published by the National Research Council of Canada. Division B Part 4 covers structural design by an engineer: Subsection 4.1.3 sets out limit states design and the load combinations, 4.1.4 dead loads, 4.1.5 live loads due to use and occupancy, and 4.1.6 to 4.1.8 snow and rain, wind and earthquake.

Article 4.1.5.3 and Table 4.1.5.3 give the minimum specified uniformly distributed live load for each use of floor or roof, in kPa (1 kPa = 1 kN/m²). Table 4.1.5.9 gives concentrated loads, and floors are designed for whichever has the worse effect. The table below lists the uniform loads.

Most houses fall under Part 9 (Housing and Small Buildings), where joists, rafters, beams, lintels and footings are usually sized from the Part 9 span tables, which already allow for the loads. Article 9.4.1.1 lets you design a Part 9 member to Part 4 instead, and that is when the values on this page apply directly. Where floor framing is engineered but the walls and footings below are taken from Part 9, the floor's Table 4.1.5.3 live load must not exceed 2.4 kPa (9.4.1.1(2)).

Ontario, British Columbia, Quebec and Alberta publish their own building codes, which build on the NBC; the other provinces and territories adopt the NBC, sometimes with amendments. Check the code in force where the house is built.

Live loads for houses (Table 4.1.5.3)

NBC 2020 Division B, Table 4.1.5.3, rows that apply to houses
Table 4.1.5.3 rowUseLoad (kPa)Notes
Residential areas (Div. A 1.3.3.3.)Part 9 houses and small buildings: bedrooms, other areas and stairs within dwelling units1.9
Residential areas (Div. A 1.3.3.2.)Part 3 buildings: sleeping and living quarters in apartments, hotels, motels, boarding schools and colleges1.9
Attics, accessible by a stairwayAttics reached by a stairway, residential occupancies only1.4
Attics, limited accessibilityAttics with limited access, so that no equipment or material can be stored0.5Not needed where the ceiling below has removable panels, or the attic's least dimension is under 500 mm (Note A-Table 4.1.5.3)
Balconies, exteriorExterior balconies4.8
Balconies, interior (other)Interior balconies and mezzanines that cannot be used as a viewing areaOccupancy served4.1.5.4; 4.8 kPa if people could gather there to watch
Garages, vehicles not exceeding 4 000 kgGarages for cars and light trucks up to 4 000 kg gross2.4Also check the concentrated loads in Table 4.1.5.9
Exits and fire escapesExits and fire escapes (stairs within a dwelling unit take the residential 1.9)4.8
RoofsRoofs1.0Design for the worst of this, the 1.3 kN concentrated load or the snow and rain load of 4.1.6 (4.1.5.5(2))
4.1.5.5.(3)Roofs and exterior areas used by pedestrians, not vehicles (terraces, roof decks)4.8The assembly-area load, or the snow and rain load if greater

Values in Table 4.1.5.3 are minimums: where the intended use gives a higher load, use it (4.1.5.1(1)). One- and two-way floor slabs take no reduction for tributary area (4.1.5.8(1)), and roofs designed for the 1.0 kPa minimum take none either (4.1.5.8(2)).

Partitions (4.1.4.1(3))

In the NBC, partitions are a dead load, not a live load. Where partitions are shown on the drawings, use their actual weight (4.1.4.1(2)). Where they are not, use a partition weight allowance based on the expected weight and position of the partitions, but at least 1 kPa over the area of floor considered (4.1.4.1(3)).

The weights and allowances used must be shown on the drawings (4.1.4.1(4)). Where the allowance would reduce another load effect, such as uplift, leave it out (4.1.4.1(5)).

Roofs and specified snow load

In most of Canada the roof is governed by snow, not by the 1.0 kPa roof live load. Article 4.1.6.2 gives the specified snow load S from the 1-in-50-year ground snow load Ss and rain load Sr for the location (Subsection 1.1.3 and the climatic data in the code), the importance factor Is, and factors for roof shape, wind exposure, slope and drifting. Part 9 houses use the simpler formula in 9.4.2.2. Look up the values for the building's location rather than using a typical figure.

Example: interior bearing wall in a two-storey wood-frame house

A two-storey wood-frame house. Second-floor joists span 4.0 m from each exterior wall onto an interior bearing wall on the ground floor, so the wall's tributary width is 4.0 / 2 + 4.0 / 2 = 4.0 m. The roof trusses span from exterior wall to exterior wall, so the interior wall carries no roof or snow load. Ground-floor storey height 2.7 m. The same method works for an ICF house with a wood-frame second floor.

Assumed values (check them for the actual build-up): floor dead load 0.6 kPa (joists, subfloor, finishes and ceiling); partitions not fixed on the drawings, so the 1.0 kPa allowance of 4.1.4.1(3); interior stud wall 0.5 kPa of wall area; live load 1.9 kPa (Table 4.1.5.3, residential areas, Div. A 1.3.3.3.).

Load at the base of the ground-floor interior bearing wall, per metre of wall
ItemWorkingDead D (kN/m)Live L (kN/m)
Second floor0.6 kPa × 4.0 m; 1.9 kPa × 4.0 m2.407.60
Partition allowance1.0 kPa × 4.0 m4.00–
Ground-floor wall2.7 m × 0.5 kPa1.35–
Total7.757.60

Factored and service loads

Factored loads, NBC 2020 Table 4.1.3.2.-A. Case 1: 1.4D = 1.4 × 7.75 = 10.9 kN/m. Case 2: 1.25D + 1.5L = 1.25 × 7.75 + 1.5 × 7.60 = 9.7 + 11.4 = 21.1 kN/m. Case 2 governs. Its companion snow load (1.0S) is zero here because the roof does not bear on this wall. Use 21.1 kN/m to check the studs, the top and bottom plates, and a beam or lintel under the wall.

Service load: D + L = 7.75 + 7.60 = 15.4 kN/m. Use it for deflection checks under Table 4.1.3.4 and, with the soil's allowable bearing pressure, to size a footing.

Where the wall continues to a footing, add the ground floor's own tributary load and the basement wall. For a member carrying more than 20 m² of residential floor, 4.1.5.8(4) allows a live load reduction for tributary area; it is not applied here.

Common mistakes

  • Using the US 40 psf (1.92 kPa) or a European 1.5 kPa for a Canadian house. The NBC value is 1.9 kPa.
  • Treating partitions as live load. In the NBC they are dead load, with an allowance of at least 1 kPa where they are not shown on the drawings.
  • Designing a roof for 1.0 kPa and forgetting snow. Check the snow and rain load of 4.1.6 for the location; it usually governs.
  • Using 1.9 kPa for an exterior balcony or deck. Exterior balconies take 4.8 kPa, and so do roof terraces used by people.
  • Missing the 9.4.1.1(2) limit: an engineered floor over Part 9 walls and footings must not carry more than 2.4 kPa live load.
  • Checking deflection with factored loads, or the wall with service loads. Keep factored and unfactored totals apart.

Do this on your own plans

LoadTakedown traces walls and floors on a PDF plan and adds up the load on every wall, floor by floor, down to the foundations. Choose the Canada (NBC 2020) · Beta region for these values, or Other to enter your own.

Try an example