← Home

Imposed loads for houses in India (IS 875 Part 2)Beta

The imposed (live) loads IS 875 (Part 2):1987 gives for dwellings, roofs and partitions, with the code clause for every value, and a worked example of the load on a wall in a two-storey house.

Updated 17 October 2026

What IS 875 Part 2 covers

IS 875 is the Indian Standard code of practice for design loads (other than earthquake) for buildings and structures. Part 1 gives dead loads (unit weights of materials), Part 2 imposed loads, Part 3 wind, Part 4 snow and Part 5 load combinations. Earthquake loads are in IS 1893.

Part 2 Table 1 gives the uniformly distributed load (UDL) and the concentrated load for each type of floor, grouped by occupancy. Table 2 gives roof loads. Floors are designed for whichever of the UDL or the concentrated load gives the worse effect; the table below lists the UDLs.

Floors in houses (Table 1, occupancy i)

IS 875 (Part 2):1987, Table 1, residential buildings
Sl No.FloorUDL (kN/m²)Notes
i(a)1Dwelling houses: all rooms and kitchens2.0
i(a)2Dwelling houses: toilets and bathrooms2.0
i(a)3Dwelling houses: corridors, passages, staircases (incl. fire escapes) and store rooms3.0
i(a)4Dwelling houses: balconies3.0Plus 1.5 kN per metre run at the outer edge
i(b)1Low-income dwelling units to IS 8888 only: habitable rooms, kitchens, toilets and bathrooms1.5
i(b)2Low-income dwelling units to IS 8888 only: corridors, passages and staircases1.5
i(b)3Low-income dwelling units to IS 8888 only: balconies3.0Plus 1.5 kN per metre run at the outer edge
i(d)Boiler rooms and plant rooms5.0To be calculated, but not less than this
i(e)1Garages for cars and vehicles up to 2.5 t gross2.5To be calculated, but not less than this
i(e)2Garages for vehicles up to 4.0 t gross5.0To be calculated, but not less than this

Hotels, hostels and dormitories are rows i(c)1 to i(c)10 of the same table: 2.0 kN/m² for bedrooms, 3.0 for kitchens and corridors, 4.0 for dining rooms and balconies.

Roofs (Table 2)

IS 875 (Part 2):1987, Table 2
Sl No.RoofUDL (kN/m²)
i(a)Flat, sloping or curved roof up to 10°, with access1.5
i(b)Flat, sloping or curved roof up to 10°, no access except for maintenance0.75
iiSloping roof over 10°0.75 less 0.02 per degree over 10°, at least 0.4
iiiCurved roof, springing-to-crown slope over 10°0.75 − 0.52γ², γ = rise / chord width, at least 0.4

Also check column 4 of Table 2, which gives minimum total loads over a 1 m wide strip or over a member's span, and the 0.9 kN concentrated load in clause 4.2. Row ii applies to roof sheeting and purlins; members that support purlins may take two-thirds of it (clause 4.5.1). A roof used as a terrace or for assembly takes the Table 1 floor load for that use (clause 4.1.1).

Partitions (clause 3.1.2)

Where the positions of partitions are not known, IS 875 Part 2 adds a uniformly distributed load of at least one third of the weight per metre run of the finished partitions, with a minimum of 1 kN/m². This applies to partitions weighing up to 1.5 kN/m² of wall area and up to 4.0 kN per metre of length.

Plastered brick partitions are usually heavier than that, so they are normally taken as a dead line load on the slab or beam below rather than as this allowance.

Example: ground-floor wall of a two-storey load-bearing house

A two-storey house with 230 mm plastered brick walls and a 125 mm RCC slab spanning one way onto an internal wall, 4.0 m either side. The roof slab bears on the outside walls. Storey height 3.0 m.

Assumed values (check unit weights in IS 875 Part 1): wall 5.0 kN/m² of wall area; slab 25 kN/m³ × 0.125 m = 3.125 kN/m², plus 1.0 kN/m² floor finish = 4.125 kN/m²; imposed load 2.0 kN/m² (Table 1, i(a)1). Loaded width: 4.0 / 2 + 4.0 / 2 = 4.0 m.

Load at the base of the ground-floor wall, per metre of wall
ItemWorkingDead (kN/m)Imposed (kN/m)
First-floor wall3.0 m × 5.0 kN/m²15.0–
First-floor slab4.125 kN/m² × 4.0 m; 2.0 kN/m² × 4.0 m16.58.0
Ground-floor wall3.0 m × 5.0 kN/m²15.0–
Total46.58.0

Design and service loads

Service load: 46.5 + 8.0 = 54.5 kN/m. IS 1905 checks load-bearing masonry against permissible stresses under this unfactored load, and the footing width comes from it and the soil's safe bearing capacity.

Design load for RCC members (IS 456:2000, Table 18, limit state of collapse): 1.5 × (46.5 + 8.0) = 81.8 kN/m. Use this for a plinth beam or an RCC footing under the wall.

Most new houses in India are RCC frames with brick infill. The method is the same: the slab load goes to the beams by loaded width (or by the 45° triangle and trapezium split for two-way slabs), infill walls become a dead line load on the beam below, and the beams take it to the columns.

Reducing imposed load on columns, walls, beams and foundations (clause 3.2)

Clause 3.2.1 lets you reduce the imposed load on columns, load-bearing walls, piers and their supports and foundations, depending on the number of floors they carry. Clause 3.2.2 lets beams take 5% less for every 50 m² they support, up to 25%, but not roof beams. Neither applies to every occupancy, storage among them. Check the clauses and their table before you use them.

Common mistakes

  • Using 1.5 kN/m² for an ordinary house. That value is only for low-income dwelling units built to IS 8888.
  • Forgetting the 1.5 kN per metre line load at the outer edge of a balcony.
  • Using 0.75 kN/m² for a flat roof that people can reach. With access it is 1.5 kN/m².
  • Using the 1 kN/m² partition allowance for heavy brick walls.
  • Adding factored and unfactored loads in the same total.

Do this on your own plans

LoadTakedown traces walls and slabs on a PDF plan and adds up the load on every wall, floor by floor, down to the foundations. Choose the India (IS 875, beta) region for these values, or Other to enter your own.

Try an example